The Neverending Debate On Aftermarket Parts
[…] If aftermarket parts don’t fit the same, don’t perform the same and are not recalled the same as OEM parts, it seems evident that they are not truly of “like kind and quality,” but what does that really mean? One reason these concerns persist boils down to a lack of consistency in what “like kind and quality” means. As seen earlier, Missouri specifies the need for an aftermarket part to be at least equal in fit, quality and performance to the OEM part, but other states define this in various ways. 

Rhode Island’s General Laws § 27-10.2-3 requires any aftermarket parts used in a repair to “be at least equal in kind and quality to the OEM parts in terms of fit, quality and performance.” In New Hampshire’s statutes, Chapter 407-D:3 specifies, “No insurer shall require the use of aftermarket parts in the repair of an automobile unless the aftermarket part is at least equal in like kind and quality to the original part in terms of fit, quality and performance.